High wear resistance and micro structures of ceramic coatings fabricated by novel thermal plasma CVD method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2011)
Hokkaido University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KIYONO Hajime  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50281788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Shiro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90002310)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱プラズマCVD / 薄膜 / 耐摩耗性 / アルコキシド溶液 / 超硬合金 / 微細構造 / 複合膜 / 二層膜 / 薄 / 熱プラズマCV
Research Abstract
To elucidate the relationships between wear resistance and microstructure of double layered ceramic coatings consisted of the partially stabilized zirconia/titanium nitride(TiN/PSZ) deposited on WC-Co cutting tools by thermal plasma CVD method, this research was carried out. TiN/PSZ double layer was successfully coated by using water vapor, which is introduced to the CVD equipment. When the amount of water was increased stepwise(step method), TiN/PSZ doubly coated sample showed a good were resistance. The cross sectional microstructure observations showed that the increasing an adherence between PSZ and TiN layers effectively increased the ware resistance than by densifing the PSZ over coated layer.