Project/Area Number |
21560740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Takayuki 筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (80279554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOHRI Naotake 大学評価・学位授与機構, 学位審査研究部, 教授 (90126186)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 微細加工 / 放電加工 / 橋絡現象 / セラミックス / 補助電極 |
Research Abstract |
An electrical discharge machining method makes a micro crater form by electrical discharge, and processing advances by repeating this phenomenon. In order to measure growth around crater fabrication, the circuit which detects contact was constituted. In addition, the Z-axis was taken as the drive by piezo. As a result, when crater fabrication was carried out, it became tens of micrometers growth in several milliseconds time. A short circuit occurs at a place unrelated to the present electrical discharge which is controlling the Z-axis by this growth phenomenon.