Project/Area Number |
21560741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
SHOHJI Ikuo 群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00323329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOYAMA Shinji 群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70414109)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 電子デバイス・機器 / 微細接合 / 表面・界面物性 / 微細接続 |
Research Abstract |
New joining technology has been developed to achieve high efficiency and reducing the weight of a water cooling system for a power semiconductor device which is used as a controller for various transport vehicles. In the technology, a Ni-P/Cu plated Al alloy for a radiator is joined to a Cu alloy for a heat exchanger with Sn-Cu-Ni-Ge alloy foil. The effect of the addition of a small amount of Ni and Ge into the alloy on joining properties was investigated and it was clarified from the standpoint of metallography. Moreover, the feasibility study which investigates the effect of surface modification of Cu by organic acid on improvement of joining properties was also conducted.