Study on the processes of thin film preparation using nano-sized metal oxides for environmental usage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsumi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30155121)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境 / ナノ微粒子 / 薄膜作製 / 作製プロセス / 酸化物 / 可視光応答 / 水中パルスレーザーアブレーション
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to prepare uniform thin films at low temperature, for instance r. t., made of nano-particles with some functions for environmental cleanup. The TiO2 nanoparticles with N atoms, thermally stable up to 500℃, could be prepared in the pulsed laser ablation(PLA) in water with N atom involved acid or base. It was found that the uniform thin films could be obtained at r. t. by fabricating the nanoparticles prepared in the PLA in diluted ammonia solution. As the way to low temperature thin film preparation method is developed, one can continue to expand this field of technology.