Characterization of gas adsorption thin film prepared by physical vapor deposition methods and application for gas sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokai University (2010-2011)
Kanazawa University (2009)
Principal Investigator
IWAMORI Satoru  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (90345603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Kazutoshi  産業技術総合研究所, 主任研究員 (60357746)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords物理気相蒸着法 / 有機薄膜 / ガス吸着 / QCM / 高周波スパッタリング / ガス吸着速度 / センサ感度
Research Abstract
Highly sensitive detection methods for volatile organic compounds(VOCs) are needed in working environment handling the VOCs. The use of a quartz crystal microbalance(QCM) is one such method, and we report on adsorption properties of organic thin films deposited onto the QCM electrode by physical vapor depositions, e. g., vacuum evaporation, plasma-assisted vacuum evaporation and r. f. sputtering, for low molecular weight VOCs. The adsorption phenomenon is considered to be a physical adsorption. Polarization and density of these organic thin films affect adsorption mass of these VOC molecules. In the fluorocarbon thin films sputtered with a Poly(tetrafluoroethylene)(PTFE) target, sensitivities for these aliphatic alcohols were almost the same level, however the sensitivities for acetone were higher than those for these aliphatic alcohols. It is considered that these organic thin films can be used for a sensor of detection of these VOCs.