| Project/Area Number |
21560745
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIDA Kazuyoshi 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30178470)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMOTO Kazutoshi 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60112017)
MORI Hiroaki 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10294026)
OGIWARA Hiroyuki 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80455279)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 475℃脆化 / フェイズフィールド法 / スピノーダル分解 / ステンレス鋼 / 凝固モード / フェイズフィールドモデル / δフェライト / 析出硬化理論 / 可視化シミュレーション |
| Research Abstract |
In order to predict the 475℃embrittlement phenomena in a ferritic phase of stainless steel welds, computer simulation of spinodal decomposition behaviour in Fe-Cr-Mo and Fe-Cr-Ni ternary alloys was conducted based on the phase field model. A beginning time for spinodal decomposition was shortened with an increase in the Cr and Mo contents in Fe-Cr-Mo alloy, while it did not change so much with Cr/ Mo ratio. Spinodal decomposition was drastically delayed with an increase in the Ni content in Fe-Cr-Ni alloy. The predicted hardness of a ferritic phase at service exposure temperature(561 K) with FA mode began to increase at the holding time approx. 5 Gs, while that with AF mode began to increase at the holding time as long as approx. 150 Gs.