Improvement of Interfacial Functions in Eco-devices Based on Control of Interfacial Nanostructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masakatsu  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (00263327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yasuo  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (80144434)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords界面機能 / 異材界面構造 / 界面反応制御 / 広禁制帯幅化合物半導体 / 炭化珪素 / 窒化ガリウム / 金属ガラス / 超音波接合 / 熱的安定性評価 / 結晶化メカニズム / 等速昇温変態曲線 / ガラス遷移温度 / 単結晶窒化ガリウム / オーム性電極 / コンタクト通電特性 / 単結晶炭化珪素 / 多段ステップ昇温熱処理
Research Abstract
The present study aims to clarify the relation between functions and structures of three dissimilar materials interfaces. The interfacial structure of SiC/ Ti/ Al changes the phase adjacent to SiC from Ti to TiAl_3 and finally to Ti_3SiC_2 by annealing. Electrical properties also change corresponding to the change in the phase adjacent to SiC. Ohmic conduction is achieved by forming Ti_3SiC_2 adjacent to SiC. Development of ohmic properties of GaN/ Ti interface is dominated by nitrogen vacancies in GaN sub-interface produced by the interfacial reaction. Devitrification of Zr_<55> Cu_<30> Ni_5Al_<10> in the vicinity of the interface with Al starts at lower temperature than that of Zr_<55> Cu_<30> Ni_5Al_<10> bulk.