Development of self-healing anti-corrosion coatings using functional nanomaterials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YABUKI Akihiro  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (70284164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUYAMA Kikuo  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00101197)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 自己修復性 / コーティング / 皮膜 / 金属材料 / 腐食 / 防食 / アルミニウム / マグネシウム
Research Abstract
Self-healing coatings using functional nanomaterials and organic healing agents were developed to prevent corrosion of metallic materials. Nanomaterials(nanoparticles, nanofibers, nanoflakes) and organic healing agents were added in polymer, and these were coated on the surface of metallic materials. Corrosion tests of scratched coatings were conducted. Corrosion resistance of the specimen increased, resulting in self-healing capability of the coatings. Coatings of nanoporous materials and healing agents also showed self-healing capability. The healing film of organic healing agents could be observed on the scratched surface of specimen after corrosion test.