Fabrication of Photovoltaic Compound Semiconductor Nanowires Array Using Electrodeposition Technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHGAI Takeshi  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60253481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGAWA Akio  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00093401)
TAKAO Keizo  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 技術職員 (90380823)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsめっきプロセス / 電析 / 半導体材料 / 太陽電池 / めっき / 薄膜 / ワイドバンドギャップ / 亜鉛 / テルル / ナノワイヤー / メンプレンフィルター / メンブレンフィルター
Research Abstract
ZnTe compound semiconductors were electrodeposited from acidic aqueous solution. Chemical composition of ZnTe electrodeposited at-0. 8V was close to the stoichiometry composition and optimum cathode potential for electrodeposition of ZnTe was determined to be ca.-0. 8V which was under potential range to the equilibrium potential of Zn. UV-VIS absorption spectra obtained from the deposit with a single phase of ZnTe revealed that the optical absorption was observed in the wave length range less than around 550nm. Band gap energy of the deposit with ZnTe single phase showed 2. 13eV. Resistivity of as-deposited amorphous ZnTe was ca. 10^6Ωm while that of ZnTe with annealing at 683K was around 10^4Ωm which was close to the value of ZnTe single crystal.