Transfer coating technique of metal foil using explosive energy and its application to industrial materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIZONO Yasuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70274694)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords衝撃加工 / 爆発エネルギー / コーティング / 熱処理 / 反応拡散 / 金属箔
Research Abstract
Explosive energy attracts much interest as an energy source for material processing. In particular, it is industrially useful for bonding of various metals, and this process is well known as "explosive welding". In the present study, explosive energy was applied to the fabrication of titanium and steel substrates coated with a metal foil, such as aluminum with a thickness of 0. 1 mm. The obtained specimens were also heat-treated to investigate solid-and liquid-solid reactions between the metal foil and the substrate from the viewpoint of diffusion coating.