Micro-resistance seam welding of bulk metallic glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Shinji  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60275310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Atsushi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70220449)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ接合 / 抵抗溶接 / 金属ガラス / 微細組織 / 界面現象 / シーム溶接 / 接合メカニズム / 抵抗スポット溶接 / 抵抗シーム溶接 / 動的抵抗 / 通電路 / 界面強度 / ステンレス鋼 / 異材接合 / 組織制御
Research Abstract
Zr based bulk metallic glasses has superior mechanical properties such as high strength and low Young' s modulus. It is necessary to weld metallic glasses to structural alloys to manufacture attractive devices. In the present study, Zr based metallic glass was welded to austenitic stainless steel by micro-resistance spot and seam welding. The microstructural development at the weld interface was investigated, which revealed the welding mechanism. It has been clarified that the weld interfacial structure influenced the weld interfacial strength. Moreover, a novel method considering equipotential surface in the workpieces has been proposed to estimate the current path area at the faying interface.