Development of Novel Cemented Carbide for Overcoming Rare Metal Crisis by Preparing Nano-Meso Structure-Controlled Tungsten Carbide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Masao  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60244696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroaki  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40326301)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords粉末プロセス / 粉末冶金 / 溶液法 / 気相炭化法 / 二酸化炭素 / アルミニウム廃材 / 省資源 / リサイクル / ナノ構造 / 都市鉱山 / 超硬合金 / タングステン / 炭化物原料 / 新規プロセス / ナノ・メゾ構造
Research Abstract
The WC involving the nano metal cobalt domains has been prepared by a gas-solid reaction between the cobalt non-equilibrium super saturated-tugsten powder and carbon mono-oxide gas (CO). The metal Co domains formed in the WC were found to be spherical with a diameter of approximately 60 nm by observing the microstructure with a high resolution transmission electron microscope. The tungsten less-hard metal prepared from the WC involving the nano metal cobalt domains shows high performance, resulted from its nano-scaled fine structure. Recyle of W and Co from the present hard metal is advantageous due to that it is composed of only WC and Co.