Study on highly efficient laser-plasma light source and its applications for microfabrication and textural control of materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Takayasu  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 特任教授 (80101278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Shuji  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (90135757)
UTSUMI Uichi  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (80326298)
AMANO Sho  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 助教 (50271200)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレーザープラズマ / 極端紫外光(EUV光) / プラズマデブリ / アルゴンガスバッファー / キセノン / 軟X線 / レーザー生成プラズマ / ガスバッファ / アルゴン / リチウム / ダブルパルス / スパッタリング
Research Abstract
Plasma expansions on micro-balloon lithium targets irradiated with coaxial double pulses and counter-streamed simultaneous two-pulses were observed by a time-resolved EUV camera. The counter-streamed pulses were confirmed to be more effective for uniform heating of the target. A soft X-ray conversion efficiency in a wavelength range of 5-17 nm in a cryogenic xenon rotating target was 25%/2πsr at the maximum. An attenuation coefficient of sputtering by the debris and an absorption coefficient of soft x-rays at 13.5 nm by argon gas were derived to be 2.2×10^<20> m^2 and 1.8×10^<-22> m^2, respectively. The attenuation coefficient of sputtering is concluded to be equivalent to the effective collision cross section. These parameters provide a useful design tool for realizing a practical soft x-ray source.