Creation and characterization of non-equilibrium nanostructured materials using charged particle beam irradiation and nanoprobe manipulation
Project/Area Number |
21560755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ナノプロセス / ナノマニピュレーション / TEM / FIB / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノ材料試験 / 非平衡 |
Research Abstract |
The central aim of this study is the development of a nano-materials testing system(NTS) that consists of a nanomaterials tester and a scanning electron microscope, a transmission electron microscope or a focused ion beam. By using the NTS, tensile testing of a diamond-like carbon(DLC) thin film was carried out. The obtained results demonstrated that the NTS would be one of the effective testing methods to evaluate the mechanical characteristics of DLC thin films.