Fundamental study on hydrogen absorption and embrittlement of passive metal by fusion of electrochemistry and strength of materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Jun' ichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90329095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Ken' ichi  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80308262)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腐食防食 / 水素脆化 / 表面解析 / 高耐食性合金
Research Abstract
In the present study, the entire image of the characterization and mechanism from the hydrogen absorption accompanied by corrosion to the embrittlement of passive metal have been clarified from the multilateral standpoint of electrochemistry and strength of materials. The several findings obtained by the present study are expected for the improvement of materials reliability in various environments and the fundamental guide for the new materials development.