New and controllable method for creating high density lattice defects using laser shock pulse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe Wakasa Wan Energy Research Center
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kojiro  財団法人若狭湾エネルギー研究センター, 所長 (70026277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Tomokazu  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30314371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレーザー衝撃 / 塑性加工 / 衝撃塑性 / アルミニウム材料 / フェムト秒レーザー / レーザー駆動衝撃波 / 純アルミニウム / 転位 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 電子線後方散乱回折 / 高ひずみ速度塑性変形 / 高密度格子欠陥 / 純鉄 / 加工硬化 / 格子歪み / 格子欠陥 / X線回折 / ナノインデンテーション / レーザー衝撃波 / 塑性変形
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to establish the laser shock processing method as a new technique for the plastic deformation process. We found that the femtosecond laser-driven shock compression forms high density of dislocations in solid materials. We suggest that the high density of dislocations is created due to the high-strain-rate plastic deformation and rapidly quenching induced by the femtosecond laser-driven shock wave.