Investigations of Phase Transition and Ultra-fast Carrier Excitation in Semiconductor by Ultra-short Coherent Light Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionInstitute for Laser Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masayuki  (財)レーザー技術総合研究所, レーザープロセス研究チーム, 主席研究員 (30260178)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SOMEKAWA Toshihiro  (財)レーザー技術総合研究所, レーザープロセス研究チーム, 研究員 (00508442)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶・組織制御 / レーザー加工
Research Abstract
Femtosecond laser irradiation near ablation threshold generates periodic structures, which give us clues to understand interactions between materials and coherent light. In these studies, SiC and Al-Si alloy are used as samples. We investigated changes of periodic surface structure, which were influenced by the phase transition of semiconductors and changes of the ablation thresholds and effective optical penetration depths accompanied with carrier excitation.