Toughening of ultra high strength steel using delamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yuuji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (80253483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Tadanobu  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 主幹研究員 (90354274)
YIN Fuxing  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 主席研究員 (80354273)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords結晶・組織制御 / 構造・機能材料 / 材料加工・熱処理 / 材料・加工 / 材料加工・処理
Research Abstract
The present study was undertaken to make clear the specific microstructural factors which control the delamination toughening in ultrafine grain(UFG) structure steel processed by deformation of tempered martensitic structure at elevated temperature(i. e., warm tempforming). The warm tempforming was applied to low-alloy steels at different rolling temperatures and rolling reductions to obtain the UFG structures with different microstructural factors such as the transverse grain size, the grain shape, the texture, etc. The tensile and Charpy impact properties of the UFG samples were investigated in association with these microstructural factors. It was concluded that the dominating factors controlling the delamination toughening were the transverse grain size, the grain shape and the<110>//RD fiber deformation texture.