Development of high performance MgB2 wires by Mg diffusion method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KUMAKURA Hiroaki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 強磁場ステーション, ステーション長 (90354307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Akiyoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導線材ユニット, 主幹研究員 (50354303)
TOGANO Kazumasa  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導線材ユニット, 研究業務員 (60361169)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords拡散法 / 塑性加工 / 充填率 / 空隙 / 多芯線材 / 臨界電流密度 / Mg添加 / 二硼化マグネシウム / 拡散反応 / 超伝導線材 / 機械加工
Research Abstract
We have fabricated single-to 37-filamentary MgB_2 wires applying an internal Mg diffusion process. The billet composed of Mg rod/B powder layer/metal sheath could be uniformly cold worked into wire with 1-1.5mm diameter at room temperature. During the heat treatment Mg at the center of filaments diffused to B layers and reacted with B to form MgB_2 layers. The packing density of this MgB_2 layer was much higher than that of conventional PIT processed MgB_2 wires. The optimum heat treatment temperature for 7-filamentary wire was 640℃, and critical current density J_c value reached to almost 1x10^3A/mm^2 at 4.2K and 10T and 1.3x10^3A/mm^2 in 3T at 20K. These J_c values are now the highest value among the MgB_2 wires. 19-and 37-filamentary wires showed somewhat lower J_c values than 7-filamentary wire due to less uniformity of reacted layers along the wire length.