| Project/Area Number |
21560765
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
ESAKA Fumitaka 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究主幹 (40354865)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (30354822)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 構造解析 / 化学状態 / X線 / 電子分光 / 表面 |
| Research Abstract |
Depth profiling of iron silicide films, crystals and homoepitaxial films was performed by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy using energy tunable X-rays from synchrotron radiation. The analysis indicated that native silicon oxide layers with the thickness of about 1 nm were formed on the silicides. The chemical states in the homoepitaxial films depended on the substrate temperature during film growth. This means that the optimization of the substrate temperature is important to obtain homoepitaxial films with good quality.