Development of chemical soft abrasive with high performance chemical mechanical polishing property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKumamoto Industrial Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Shoji  熊本県産業技術センター, 材料・地域資源室, 研究参事 (10227994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Hirotaka  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10151648)
HORIKAWA Maki  熊本県産業技術センター, 材料・地域資源室, 研究員 (50588465)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsダイヤ / セリア / 研磨材 / セルロース / 硅素系化合物 / ガラス基板 / ポリマー粒子 / カチオン / キレート / TCO / ポリマー / アミノ基 / カルボキシル基 / 透明導伝膜 / 硅素化合物 / ガラス / 金属酸化物膜
Research Abstract
Generally, CeO_2 is utilized as abrasive for quartz glass substrate in bulk. It was hoped that the use of cerium that is rare earth, was reduced. We focused polymer-base materials as polishing materials for quartz glass substrate, and various types of cellulose/inorganic materials hybrid spherical microbeads, in order to develop reducing technique of usage of CeO_2. In addition, we developed chemical soft abrasives for transparent electrode using cationic polyacrylate spherical microbeads, in order to develop alternative materials to CeO_2. In polishing property, the polishing of substrate using conventional hard abrasive often invoked the wave, scratch and edge roll-off against a silicon and glass substrate surface. In the case of transparent electrode, the conductive layer was peeled from glass substrate. However, the developed chemical soft abrasives not only reduced usage of ceria for polishing of glass substrate, but could provide the excellent abrasive performance to quartz substrate i. e, non-wave, non-scratch and non-peeling for conductive layer.