Development of manufacturing process for multi-functional metal matrix composites with high shape flexibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Gen  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30192595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUGI Kazuhiro  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30253115)
CHOI Yongbum  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (00457269)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords複合材料 / アルミニウム合金 / 低圧含浸法 / 含浸シミュレーション / 放電焼結法 / 機械的性質 / 微細組織 / 炭素繊維 / 熱伝導性 / 界面反応 / アルミナ繊維 / 金属繊維
Research Abstract
In order to obtain the high performance metal matrix composites with good reliability and high shape flexibility, we have designed the fabrication process of composites by low-pressure infiltration method. Followings are result of this study ; 1) Infiltration methods to porous preform with low-pressure were proposed. 2) Modeling and numerical simulation of infiltration and solidification processes was developed, and fabrication conditions of composites without casting defects were found. 3) Optimum process of composites was proposed by using the evaluation of mechanical and functional properties and the observation of microstructure of composites.