Production of strong oxidative solvent and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Satoshi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80118710)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイオン交換膜 / 酸化剤 / フェレート / ノンクロム代替剤 / 電解製造 / 表面処理 / 有機物分解 / フェレート溶液 / ノンクロム代替材 / ABS樹脂 / エッチング処理 / アノード酸化 / 廃水処理 / 有機物の分解 / 脱色処理
Research Abstract
On electrolytic production of the ferrate which is the strong oxidizing solvent using bipolar membrane electrolyzer, the effect of electrolysis condition variously on the ferrate producing was examined. In addition, surface treatment of the metals and decomposition of organic substances were examined on the application in respect of this oxidizing agent. The theoretical superiority of bipolar membrane in the ferrate producing was confirmed. Produced ferrate was stable at about-18℃, and there was possibly long-term storage. There was the possibility as a non-chromium alternate agent on the ferrate for the field of surface treatment and the field of water treatment.