Basic Study for the formation of bubbles in molten aluminum.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Akira  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10335375)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNAKA Itsuo  大阪産業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00029092)
HIDEYUKI Yasuda  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60239762)
上杉 健太朗  (財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究推進部門, 研究員 (80344399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鋳造 / 欠陥 / ポロシティ / 放射光 / 直接観察 / 濡れ / 透過X線 / 鋳造欠陥 / 透過X線イメージング
Research Abstract
Direct observation of the formation of bubbles in molten aluminum was carried out by using X-ray imaging technology. The formation process and the levitation process of bubbles from the vertical pipe were observed. The hirizontal pipe, however, the bubble wetted the pipe and wall. It is necessary to opitimize the boudary condition for bubbles formation.