Anti-Frenkel defect analysis of apatite-type lanthanum silicate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kiyoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主任研究員 (90357020)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酸素イオン伝導体 / オキシアパタイト / ランタンシリコン酸化物 / イオンブロッキング / Hebb-Wagnerセル / 電子伝導度 / Wagner理論 / 非定常時間緩和 / 酸化物イオン伝導体 / Hebb-Wanerセル / 酸化物イオン輸率 / イオン伝導度 / 酸素濃淡電池 / 電気化学交流インピーダンス / 固体電解質 / 低温焼結性
Research Abstract
Effect of an oxygen ionic conductive properties on the anti-Frenkel type defect equilibrium have been investigated for apatite-type lanthanum silicate. Apatite-type lanthanum silicate is found to be an ideal oxygen ionic conductor in wide oxygen partial pressure and temperature region. On the other hand, the anti-Frenkel defect concentration is strongly influenced by the substitution of neodymium to lanthanum even which components had very similar chemical properties. Based on these results, the defect equilibrium in the apatite-type lanthanoid silicate can't be understood by classical defect chemical theory.