Membrane separation of water, carbon dioxide and organic vapors in the air by using surface soaked liquid membrane
Project/Area Number |
21560776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Akira 東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50151494)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 膜分離 / 液体膜 / ガス分離 / 二酸化炭素 / 除湿 / VOC分離 / 炭酸ガス / VOC / アミン / 蒸気透過法 / 膜分離法 / 二酸化炭素回収技術 |
Research Abstract |
A novel membrane process for gas and vapor by using a surface soaked liquid membrane was developed with triethylene glycol liquid base. The liquid membranes were effective for separation of water, carbon dioxide and organic vapors in the air. Separation performance and the design parameters were presented for the liquid membrane process.