Development and Application of Viscoelastic Flow Simulation Technique for Polymer/Vapor-Grown Carbon Fiber Nano-composite Melts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Shuichi  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40274500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IEMOTO Yoshiyuki  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60020244)
Research Collaborator UEMATSU Yoshiyuki  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80536201)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords溶融混練 / 気相成長炭素繊維 / ダイスウェル / 粘弾性流動解析 / 熱伝導 / ポリエチレン / フラットヤーン / 計算機シミュレーション / ポリカーボネート / ゼロせん断粘度 / ポリプロピレン
Research Abstract
We considered the capillary extrusion problems that can be seen in polymer extrusion process. According to the extrusion experimental results of polymer/VGCF(Vapor-grown carbon fiber) composite melt, the diameter of the extrusion decreased with an increase of VGCF contents. According to melt rheology measurement results of polymer/VGCF composite, this phenomenon would contribute the elongational flow property. Then, we calculated the extrusion flow problem by using the Phan-Thien Tanner model that can set the property of elongational flow individually. As the results, the calculation results agreed with the experimental data quantitatively. The whole obtained results in this study imply that the useful flow simulation for polymer/VGCF nanocomposite melts can be carried out by using the viscoelastic fluid model in existence.