Development of separation system of endocrine disruptors by stimuli responsive unimolecular micelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAKOHARA Shuji  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80108232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZAWA Takashi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60130902)
GOTOH Takehiko  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10274127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsユニマーミセル / pH応答性 / プラズマ開始重合 / グラフト / ポリプロピレン不織布 / ポリオレフィン多孔体 / ビスフェノールA / 吸着 / プラズマ開始重合法 / ポリプロピレン多孔体 / 疎水性相互作用
Research Abstract
A copolymer of sodium 2-(acrylamido)-2-methylpropane-sulfonate(NaAMPS) and sodium 12-methacrylamido-dodecanoate(NaMmD) was grafted on the polymer support, and the adsorption/ desorption behaviors of bisphenol-A(BPA), which is a representative hydrophobic endocrine disruptor, were examined. This polymer formed a micelle at pH below 10, and adsorbed BPA molecules. On the other hand, at pH above 10, the micelle disintegrated, and BPA molecules were desorbed. The BPA molecules were hold stably in the hydrophobic microdomain in the micelle, and the amount depended on the composition of NaAMPS and NaMmD, and the changing rate of the pH of the solution. From these results, the lodestar for the development of the separation system was obtained.