Fundamental Study for New Crystal Capsule Formed by Using Nucleation of mutual anti-solvent crystallization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kouji  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00264838)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUI Keisuke  兵庫県立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50047635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords晶析操作 / Crystal Capsule / Co-Crystals / Anti-Solvent / Co-Solvent / Molecular Dynamics / Nuclei / Spray Dry / Crystal capsule / Co-crystals / Anti-solvent / Co-solvent / Molecular dynamics / Cluster / Spray dry / cluster / Splay dry
Research Abstract
Mixed crystals of crystal capsule structure have been formed by mutual anti-solvent crystallization. One solution is sprayed onto the bulk solution. The mixed crystals were made of aqueous solute (ammonium chloride or glycine) and fatty acid. The structure of the crystals was analyzed by XRD, and it was found that the mixed crystals have two individual crystal patterns of the composed substances. Macroscopic structure was the capsule of aqueous solute crystal surrounded by fatty acid crystals. The long-range structure was also analyzed by SAX of Spring-8, and it was found that the crystal structure of fatty acid was slightly shifted to large structure with ammonium chloride inclusions. The deformation of those capsules was effectively performed by the addition of solvent.