Measurement of the thermodynamic properties of solutes at infinite dilution in ionic liquids and development of the molecular simulation method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Yoshimori  倉敷芸術科学大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80109743)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords平衡 / 輸送物性 / 化学工学 / 環境技術 / 物性実験 / イオン液体 / ヘンリー定数
Research Abstract
The proposed new diluter method is applicable to measure infinite dilution activity coefficients of solutes in very viscous solvents at very high pressures. Generally the Henry's law constants of the nonpolar or very weak polar gases in ionic liquids have followed the order of decreasing with increases in the double bond of the gas. This phenomenon may be peculiar to an ionic liquid, and may be used for separation purposes.