Project/Area Number |
21560787
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Nara National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAOE Kazumitsu 奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (00259912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAI Masanao 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80193655)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 異相分離 / ナノ粒子 / 触媒 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 分散性 |
Research Abstract |
Dispersibility and catalytic activity of palladium(Pd) nanoparticles prepared with various coating agents were investigated in supercritical carbon dioxide. The dispersibility of the Pd nanoparticles in various solvents was controlled with the species and concentration of coating agent. The catalytic activity of the Pd nanoparticles in the Mizoroki-Heck reaction also depended upon the coating agent conditions, and there was an optimal coating agent condition to exhibit a maximum. Pd nanoparticles supported on novel substrates exhibited highly effective catalytic performance and enabled the successful recovery of the catalysts form the reaction medium.