Development of Highly Performance Reactor by Use of Double Spiral Heat Exchanger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Masafumi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90107178)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords二重螺旋型反応器 / 二次流れ / 反応速度 / コンパクト反応器 / 反応速度定数 / 加水分解反応 / 蓄熱微粒子 / 積層型反応器
Research Abstract
Double spiral type heat exchanger which was developed by the authors was applied to compact reactor. Two types of hydrolysis reaction were caused in passage of the heat exchanger. It was confirmed that the rate of reaction in double spiral type passage have higher value than those of the straight type reactor. This reaction enhancement was resulted from the mixing effect caused by the secondary flow