Project/Area Number |
21560793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Manabu 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30263114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASEBE Shinji 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60144333)
TONOMURA Osamu 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70402956)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | プロセス情報処理 / モデリング / 仮想計測技術 / ソフトセンサー / グレイボックスモデル / Locally Weighted Partial Least Squares(LW-PLS) / 産業応用 / 品質実現力 / Locally Weighted Partial Least Squares / Process Analytical Technology / Virtual Metrology / グリイボックスモデル / Just-In-Timeモデル / データ解析 / 要因解析 / スペクトラルクラスタリング / Partial Least Squares / 独立成分分析 |
Research Abstract |
A gray-box model integrating a physical model and a statistical model was developed, and also locally weighted PLS that can cope with changes in process characteristics was developed. The gray-box model was applied to a control problem of molten steel temperature in a tundish in the steel industry. The locally weighted PLS was applied to various processes in pharmaceutical, semiconductor, and petrochemical industries. The achievement of this research was significant and awarded a prize from The Iron and Steel Institute of Japan ; further development and industrial applications are expected.