Creation of composite nanopowder by nitrogen thermal plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Hideo  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主席エンジニア (80354215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKKA Yoshio  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, ユニット長 (00354217)
SUZUKI Tohru  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主幹研究員 (50267407)
UTIKOSHI Tetsuo  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, グループリーダー (90354216)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords窒素プラズマ / ナノ粒子 / TiN / ZrN / Mg / Alナノ粒子 / Mgナノ粒子 / 強制蒸発 / 水素 / 水酸化Mg / ハイブリッド / アークプラズマ / 窒素 / Ti / V / 合金
Research Abstract
New composite nano powders of Zr-Ti-N, V-Ti-N were prepared by nitrogen thermal plasma and the characteristic of obtained powders were clarified by STEM observation, XRD, Chemical analysis. The Mg nanopowder was also produced by nitrogen thermal plasma. We found that the nanopowder of Mg vigorously react with water at room temperature produce hydrogen and generation of hydrogen continued all the Mg was consumed.