Thermal stability evaluation and basic physical properties measurement of monomers in high temperature water for Chemical recycling of polyester
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATOU Osamu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, コンパクト化学システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (20357148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Yoshio  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, コンパクト化学システム研究センター, 主任研究員 (10358004)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気・液・固・超臨界流体反応操作 / 化学工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 物性実験
Research Abstract
We studied the aqueous solubility of terephthalic acid(TPA), which was determined using a flow apparatus and the saturated liquid compositions were analyzed by a total organic carbon analyzer. Also we studied the depolymerization of poly(buthylene terephthalate)(PBT) resin, which is a copolymer of TPA and 1, 4-butanediol(1, 4-BDO), in high-temperature liquid water for the development of green chemical recycling system. TPA and tetrahydrofuran(THF) were obtained by the treatment of PBT in water at above 498 K. From the results of the treatment of 1, 4-BDO in water, we propose that THF was produced by the dehydration of 1, 4-BDO, which could be enhanced by the proton from TPA. In addition, we report the energy balance for the production of TPA and THF from PBT in high-temperature liquid water.