The rational design of nitrogen doped TiO2 visible-light response photocatalysts by a combination of synchrotron spectroscopy and electron microscopy techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tomoko  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (90283415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Shunsuke  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20209985)
TATSUMI Kazuyoshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (00372532)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords光触媒 / 放射光分光 / 電子分光
Research Abstract
Energetic nitrogen ion was implanted into a TiO2 catalyst in order to promote the photocatalytic activity under visible-light irradiation. N K-edge XANES and ELNES revealed two types of chemical state of nitrogen, depending on the concentration, where an O atom in TiO2 was replaced by N for the active photocatalyst, and that of substitutional NO2 for the inactive photocatalyst. We also estimated that the local nitrogen concentration effective for visible-light response was less than ca. 2 at%. It was also found that the photocatalytic active state was offset by the coexisting photocatalytic inactive state.