Study of photocatalysts for hydrogen production through photocatalytic steam reforming of methane at ambient temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hisao  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80273267)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRANO Masanori  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60267888)
YOSHIDA Tomoko  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (90283415)
SASAI Ryo  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (60314051)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords太陽エネルギー / エネルギー変換 / 光触媒 / 水素 / メタン / 水 / 助触媒 / 水素生成 / 光エネルギー / 酸化ガリウム / チタン酸カルシウム
Research Abstract
We found a photocatalytic steam reforming of methane(PSRM) to produce hydrogen from water and methane as renewable resources, which can utilize solar energy. To develop active photocatalysts for the PSRM, we examined some photocatalysts and found several guidelines for the design of catalyst and the reaction system :(1) reaction condition suitable for the formation of surface intermediates,(2) semiconductor particles having less defects and high specific surface area,(3) doping and surface modification suitable for the semiconductors,(4) god junction between the semiconductor surface and the cocatalyst nanoparticles,(5) possible bifunctional cocatalyst, and(6) thermal acceleration.