Study of artificial photosynthesis using a manganese dioxide catalyst under visible light irradiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAKA Hideki  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (40248620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIMOTO Masahiko  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, WPI研究員 (40437265)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords触媒・化学プロセス / 合成化学 / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / ナノ二酸化マンガン / 水熱合成法 / 水酸化物イオン / 酸素 / 電気発生 / 水素センサ / 人工光合成
Research Abstract
The capability of water splitting of a catalyst made of manganese dioxide, was determined. The manganese dioxide catalyst splits water into proton, electron, and oxygen, like chloroplast of plants. This property of the catalyst is different from that of conventional photo-catalysts which split water into hydrogen and oxygen.
The novel proton conductivity of a high-purity, ramsdellite-crystal type manganese dioxide was confirmed, and a hydrogen gas sensor that enabled in-situ measurements of hydrogen gas concentration over a wide range of 0. 1?99. 9% at room temperature, by using a electrolyte made of the ramsdellite-crystal type manganese dioxide, was developed.
Synthesis methods of the high-purity, ramsdellite-crystal type manganese dioxide were developed.
The moderate reduction ability of the ramsdellite-crystal type manganese dioxide to convert carbon dioxide into several organic acids in water, was discovered.