Fabrication of highly active metal cluster catalysts through fine tuning of the atom numbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Kazu  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30294341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Miki  名古屋産業科学研究所, 上席研究員 (10023334)
KATADA Naonobu  鳥取大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00243379)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsパラジウム / 金 / 超安定Y型ゼオライト / クラスター / 鈴木カップリング反応 / USYゼオライト / ブレンステッド酸点 / アルカンクラッキング / ゼオライト / 鈴木・宮浦反応 / カップリング反応 / 超安定化Y型ゼオライト / 水素バブリング / 有機合成
Research Abstract
Suzuki-Miyaura coupling reaction was performed over the Pd/USY catalyst. Pd/USY exhibited extremely high activity when bubbling with 6% H_2 were applied to the reaction. XAFS analysis revealed the formation of atomic Pd with cationic character in o-xylene. Furthermore, catalytic activity of Pd/USY prepared under different steaming conditions was correlated with the strong Bronsted acid sites arisen from extra-framework Al. Based on these data, atomic Pd anchored on the strong Bronsted acid site of USY zeolite was ascribed to the active species. Au particles undergo spontaneous dispersion on the USY support under H2 atmosphere at a temperature of 773 K to give Au particles with an average diameter of 1. 8 nm and narrow size distribution.