Metallosilicate-based catalysts for methane dehydroaromatization with high and durable activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARITANI Hirofumi  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40303929)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Tsunehiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70201621)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords天然ガス石油資源化 / メタン / 脱水素芳香族化 / モリブデン触媒 / H-MFI / Mo/H-MFI / 天然ガス / GTL技術 / Mo L殼XANES / MoL殻XANES / 高耐久化 / メタロシリケート / Mo / Mo L殻XANES
Research Abstract
To develop the Mo/H-MFI catalyst for methane dehydroaromatization with high and durable activity, metallosilicate-based catalysts have been employed. In the case of silylated Mo/H-MFI with triethoxyvinylsilane, more durable activity is shown than non-silylated ones. Mo/H-GaMFI shows high and durable benzene yield at low Ga contents. It is concluded that acidic property onto H-MFI or H-GaMFI directly relates to the catalytic activity for methane dehydroaromatization, and inhibition of coking onto strong acid sites in the MFI extraframework is important to enhance the dehydroaromatization activity.