Novel assay for determination of baculovirus titer using host cell binding of enzyme-displayed baculovirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KIKIUCHI Ken-ichi  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 教授 (80108919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Takeshi  秋田大学, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 教授 (10215494)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物機能工学 / 生体認識 / ウイルス / バイオテクノロジー / 昆虫細胞 / バキュロウイルス / 酵素反応 / リアルタイムPCR / ウイルス検出 / ウイルス力価 / 酵素展示
Research Abstract
The present study aimed at developing a novel assay method using a baculovirus (BV)-host cell binding for the determination of BV titer. First, we constructed recombinant BV displaying either GST or EGFP on GP64 envelope protein in order to distinguish between infected and uninfected cells. However, the protein probes displayed on BVs were not sensitive enough to use for this purpose. In addition, it was so difficult to produce the recombinant BVs because of their high susceptibility to endogenous proteases. Second, we examined the BV-host cell binding conditions to separate active and inactive BVs. As a result, it was suggested that the BV-host cell binding was applicable to the BV titer determination by combining with real-time PCR.