Effective utilization of C5 sugars through the use of biofilm reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ANO Takashi  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (80202654)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオリアクター / バイオフィルム / リアクター / バイオマス / C5糖 / 枯草菌
Research Abstract
The main components of plant biomass are carbohydrates, a mixture of cellulose, and hemicellulose. When cellulose and hemi-cellulose are hydrolyzed, their constituent sugars, glucose(a six carbon sugar, hence "C6") and xylose(a five carbon sugar, hence,"C5"), are produced respectively. As a method of metabolizing the C5 sugars is required to utilize the biomass effectively, Bacillus subtilis was used to metabolize the C5 sugar. Production of a useful antibiotic as a model compound was employed, and the higher productivity was observed, and the usefulness of C5 sugars were shown.