Development of environmental-benign bioseparation membranes by hybridizing biodegradable porous materials and nano inorganic microcapsules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takaaki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00217043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Isao  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00169921)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオセパレーション / 生分解性多孔質 / ヒドロキシアパタイト / バイオプロセス / 膜分離
Research Abstract
Environmentally benign separation membranes have developed by hybridizing microporous membranes of biodegradable plastics and hydroxyapatite nanoparticles. The depth filter microfiltration membranes of poly(L-lactic acid) developed by Dr. Tanaka, the head of the research project, retained the microcapsules comprised of hydroxyapatite nanoparticles developed by Dr. Kimura, the co-researcher. The hybrid membrane of the biodegradable membrane and hydroxyapatite microcapsules adsorbed bovine serum albumin, a model protein, at a low ionic strength and eluted at an elevated ionic strength.