Control of the differentiation pluripotent stem cells(ES・iPS cells) by culture surface coated with functional compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Hiroshi  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工総合研究部, 教授 (10225295)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオ生産プロセス / 再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 生体材料 / 表面・界面物性 / ES細胞 / リン脂質ポリマー / 胚様体
Research Abstract
In this study we have attempted to control the differentiation of embryoid bodies(EBs) derived from pluripotent stem cells(ES and iPS cells) by functional compounds. The functional compounds hardly influenced the size of EBs. The generation efficiency of beating cardiac cells was low in the EBs formed under 0. 5%-and 10%-PL, and high in those formed under MPC. The expression levels of・-MHC(mesoderm marker) and TTR(endoderm marker) were high in the EBs formed under MPC and low in those formed under PL. However, the activity and pluripotency of the cells at passage stage greatly affected the EB formation. The heterogeneity in cell quality before EB formation made more difficult to properly evaluate the real effect of functional compounds on the EB formation. We reaffirmed the importance of controlling the quality of the cells before use on the experiments.