Development of Novel Vaccine Using Hybrid Liposomes for Cancer Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Koichi  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (30279377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEOKA Ryuichi  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (70099076)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫学 / 癌 / リポソーム / ワクチン / T細胞
Research Abstract
The immunotherapeutic effects of hybrid liposomes(HL-MUC-1/mB7-1) composed of phospholipids(DMPC) and nonionic surfactants(Tween 80) including synthetic MUC-1 antigen peptides and recombinant mB7-1 proteins were examined. In vivo experiments, the prolonged survival was observed in mouse models with breast cancer cells after the treatment of HL-MUC1/mB7-1.The results suggested that HL-MUC1/mB7-1 could have the possibility of novel liposome vaccine for cancer therapy.