| Project/Area Number |
21560817
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JIKUYA Ichiro 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90345918)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIKAWA Shoji 三菱電機(株)先端技術総合研究所, 専任 (40470322)
KODEKI Kazuhide 三菱電機(株)先端技術総合研究所, 専任 (50470323)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 航法・誘導・制御 / CMG / 姿勢制御 / リミットサイクル / 誘導 / 航法 / 制御 / 人工衛星 / 宇宙機 |
| Research Abstract |
A control moment gyro(CMG) has become a popular device for an attitude control of spacecraft. However, the friction torque in the gimbal axis of the CMG may cause a small oscillation(limit cycle) of the spacecraft attitude. In order to examine the limit cycle, an experimental setup has been developed, and the limit cycle by the CMG is confirmed by the experiments. The limit cycle is also analyzed by using a describing function, and the good agreement between the experimental and analytical results is obtained. Furthermore, a method to suppress the limit cycle oscillation is proposed, and its effectiveness is also validated by the experiment.