Theoretical Investigation for Evaluation on Structural Uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Tetsuhiko  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10358682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Tadashige  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40273271)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords数値シミュレーション / 複合材の不確定性 / フラッタ限界値 / ウェーブレット変換 / ヒルベルト変換
Research Abstract
The effects of uncertainty in composite structures were in the scope of the present research and their analytical treatment and evaluation of the parameters which have influence on the strength of materials and the electric properties were pursued. A simulation technique for the electric conductivity with some uncertainty has been developed and compared with actual composite plates. For the uncertainty in the estimation of flutter boundary, new technique accompanied with the empirical decomposition method was proposed and demonstrated for its validity.