Study on effects of surface roughness on the boundary-layer instability for accurate transition prediction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Masahito  首都大学東京, 大学院・システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (00117988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INASAWA Ayumu  首都大学東京, 大学院・システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (70404936)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流れの安定性 / 乱流遷移 / 境界層 / 壁面粗さ / 境界層遷移 / 壁面せん断流 / トルミーン・シュリヒティング波動
Research Abstract
Effects of 2D and 3D surface corrugation with roughness Reynolds numbers less than 5 on the growth of T-S waves were examined experimentally in a zero-pressure-gradient boundary layer. A distinct difference was found in the destabilizing effect between 2D and 3D corrugations. 2D surface corrugation promotes the growth of T-S waves significantly, while the destabilizing effect of 3D corrugation is much weaker than that of 2D corrugation. Destabilizing effects of surface corrugation were also examined both experimentally and numerically in plane Poiseuille flow.