Design of Optimal Guidance and Control in Real Time for Swarming System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Kenji  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90281691)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスウォーミングシステム / フォーメーションフライト / 無人飛行機 / ポテンシャル関数誘導法 / 分岐理論 / 最適誘導制御 / 状態推定 / リアルタイム性
Research Abstract
Guidance method has been developed for swarming system to accomplish real time control. The guidance law was derived by using the potential function method to decrease calculation-task load. The proposed method was applied to problem of formation flight of UAVs. Various formation patterns in three-dimensional space can be formed by applying bifurcating theory to the potential function method. The validity of the guidance law was verified by numerical simulations. The UAV was developed to realize formation flight by using the guidance and control system. The steady flight was achieved in the developed potential fields.