Experimental study of flutter electric power generator by pulse detonation engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21560823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOSHIMITSU Kazuhiko  大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (10180150)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsデトネーション / PDE / 燃焼 / 熱流体計測 / Busemann翼 / インパルス / 発電 / 航空宇宙工学 / CFD
Research Abstract
We carried out the PDE experiments using a cylindrical tube, whose inner diameter and length were respectively 30 mm and 1200 mm. The impulse of cylindrical flying body is over twice as large as one of ballistic pendulum method. Also, the PDE combustor was operated at 1 Hz by magnetic valve system. To evaluate cancelation of the wave-making resistance of the double Busemann wings, we observed the shulieren photograph of the flow in supersonic flow with Mach number 2.Consequently, the elements of PDE electric power generation are successfully established.